Visas

Nepal

Tourist Visas can be obtained on arrival at the Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu.

They can also be obtained at border entry points in Kakadvitta, Birgunj, Bhairahawa, Nepalgunj, Gaddachowki on Nepal-India border and Kodari on Nepal-China border.

Visas can also be obtained at the nearest Nepal Embassy or Diplomatic Mission. Visas can also be obtained (renewal purposes) at Department of Immigration, Kalikasthan, Kathmandu.

A valid passport and one passport – size photo with a light background is required. Immigration Department has not specified the size of the passport-size photo.

Visas can be obtained only through payment of cash in the following currency –
Euro, Swiss Franc, Pound Sterling, US Dollar, Australian Dollar, Canadian Dollar, Hong Kong Dollar, Singapore Dollar and Japanese Yen.

Credit card, Indian currency, and Nepali currency are not accepted as payment of visa fee.

Costs of visa are as follows –
Multiple entry   15 days            US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry   30 days            US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry   90 days            US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency

Visa forms will be given to you onboard your inbound flight to Kathmandu.
Alternatively, you can use use the printable visa application below that can be completed before you leave.
Nepal Visa Application

***********************************

Bhutan

Indian, Bangladeshis and Maldivian nationals can obtain a visa at the port of entry on producing a valid passport with a minimum of 6 month validity (Indian nationals may also use their Voters Identity Card (VIC)).

All other tourists must obtain a visa clearance prior to travel to Bhutan.  Visas are processed through an online system by Sacred Himalaya.

You are required to send the photo-page of your passport to us and we will then apply for your visa.  The visa will be processed by the Tourism Council of Bhutan (TCB) once the full payment of your holiday has been recieved. The visa clearance will be processed within 72 working hours.

At your point of entry you will be required to show your visa clearance letter, the visa will then be stamped into your passport.

***********************************